fbpx

We, Adventure Camp Limited (“ACL” – registered company number 09468289) are committed to protecting your personal information.

This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information we collect from you via the following online services:

The Camp Wildifre Website (www.campwildfire.co.uk) and its related subdomains.
Camp Wildfire official social media channels
Emails sent via the Camp Wildfire website contact form
It also relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us by phone, SMS, email, in letters and other correspondence and in person.

In order to process your ticket bookings, trader or job applications or other enquiries, we will need to collect and use information about you.

This Privacy Policy explains the following:

what information the we may collect about you;
how the we will use information we collect about you;
when the wel may use your details to contact you;
whether the we will disclose your details to anyone else;
your choices regarding the personal information you provide to us;
the use of cookies on our website and how you can reject cookies.

We are committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information (including the Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Protection Bill – these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the “data protection laws”). No website can be completely secure; if you have any concerns that your data, please get in touch straight away.

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction. We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY
We do from time to time ask people for their personal details in forms to subscribe for specific information or entering applications electronically. Personal information collected via this website and the registration process is controlled by Adventure Camp Limited (the data controller). This data is only held for the specified purpose made clear at the time of collection. Your data will only ever be shared with a third party for explicit, necessary processing purposes; for instance:

If you book accommodation your booking information will be shared with the accommodation provider respectively, for the sole purpose of processing your booking. Our accommodation providers will use this information to contact you about anything other than your booking (however you may still receive communication from them if you have made other bookings with them or opted in to their mailing lists independently).
From Jan 2019, our mailing list will be processed by mailchimp. Mailchimp will act as the Data Processor on behalf of ACL. We reserve the right to appoint a new Data Processor for the mailing list. All Data Processors will act only on instructions from the us.
Please note that sometimes we will require you to provide additional personal information, and sometimes sensitive personal information. When we do this we will provide further details about why we are collecting your information and how we will use it.

We comply with all relevant data protection laws in all our dealings with your personal data, and we will ensure that our Data Processors do the same.

We will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

To contact you with information about your ticket registration, ticket or accommodation purchase.
To contact you about a submission you have made, including any content you provide for the website, or CVs or applications uploaded to our contact form.
To deal with your requests and enquiries;
To use IP addresses and device identifiers to identify the location of users, to block disruptive use, to establish the number of visits from different countries, and to determine whether you are accessing the services from the UK or not.
For analysis and research purposes so that we may improve the services offered. This can include using geo-demographic information from external sources, to ensure that localised services (such as the local ticket area) are protected.
To notify you of any changes to the our policies and practices.
We may also use and disclose anonymised information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes.
Where we propose using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. When we do this we will provide further information about why we are using your information and how we will use it, and obtain your consent in advance where needed.

DATA RETENTION
We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity.

As an annual event, we recognise that just because you have not used your registration details to purchase a ticket in one year, does not mean you have no intention of using your registration to purchase a ticket in future.

If you no longer wish to be registered to apply for tickets you may delete your registration at any time (as long as you do not have a current booking).

NEWSLETTER
You can subscribe to the official Newsletter either directly via the subscribe link our website, or via opting in on your booking.

The Newsletter will bring your periodic updates on our activities, including other events organised by the us, the activities of our charity partners, or services available to attendees.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
Whilst Adventure Camp Limited (the data controller), will use their reasonable endeavours to ensure that all material found on this website is accurate and up to date, it cannot guarantee this to users/readers and we therefore do not represent that the information contained on this website is accurate, complete or verified and will accept no liability or obligation (whether at law or otherwise) for the accuracy or completeness of the information contained in this website or for any loss or damage suffered by any person, company or other organisation from any reliance placed upon the information found on this website. Users/readers of this website should note that information in pages published in relation to previous years’ events does not necessarily apply to the current year’s event.

YOUR RIGHTS
You have the following rights under the GDPR in respect of your personal information held by us:

(a) to access your personal data – you have the right to request a copy of the personal information the event holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected.

(b) to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed (this information is set out in this Policy)

(c) to have your personal data corrected where necessary (please contact us promptly should you become aware of any incorrect or out-of-date information)

(d) to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances (please refer to the appropriate data protection legislation or consult the ICO for details)

(e) to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed

(f) to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business

If you are within the UK, please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy Policy to the our Data Protection Officer via the email office@campwildfire.co.uk or write to the Adventure Camp Limited, 303 Pill Box Studios 115 Coventry Road, London, England, E2 6GH.

In order to verify your request, you will be asked to provide copies of two forms of identification, which (Passport, Driving licence, Birth certificate, Current vehicle registration document).

You also have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF
https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
0303 123 1113.

COOKIES
Cookies may be used from time to time to assist us in presenting the website in a more usable format.

Our website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, and are also likely to use cookies, and we therefore urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit when visiting these websites, which may also be collected by cookies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

INFORMATION AND THE LAW
We may occasionally release your personal or financial information to assist law enforcement, to comply with laws or regulations, for example to enforce the terms under which you purchased a ticket, or to protect the rights, property or safety of the event, users of the site or others, including your vital interests or those of another person.

TRADE MARKS
‘Wildfire’, ‘Camp Wildfire’ and the official logo are all registered trademarks owned by Adventure Camp Limited. All rights reserved.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to the event. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use event website or related websites to submit personal information.

OWNERSHIP
This website www.campwildfire.co.uk is owned by Adventure Camp Limited